QUESTION

If you lend something to a friend, but never signed anything, and have a fallout do they have to give your your items back?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of mine has 4 kids & she and her husband split up. She told me he took the table so she didn''t have one for her & her kids. I had just been given a family handed down dinning room set so I asked her if she wanted to use mine until she could get one. I was going to give it to my daughter but she didn''t need it yet. My friend was very thankful & even though the table was way too big for her place she took it and used it anyway. I never made her sign anything. Then we had a big falling out & she is no longer speaking to me. She has a new boyfriend & moved her & her children into his home. She no longer needs my table & chairs. I have asked her for them back & I also had someone who is a friend of both of us ask her to give them back to me. Then she said she still needed it. I know she doesn''t. NOW I just saw on Craigslist that she is selling my tables and 6 chairs that are worth over $1,500 for $240! Does she have to give them back to me? If so how do I get them? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you loaned the furniture to your friend, she has to return it.  The fact that there was no writing does not mean that it was not a loan, it just affects your ability to prove it.  In other words, your friend might claim that it was not a loan, but a gift, or even that you sold it to her and she paid you.  Since there is no writing, and I assume no other evidence (such as a witness), it would be her word against yours, and it is possible that the judge and/or jury will believe her.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters