QUESTION

If you loan someone several thousand dollars over a two year period..writing them several checks..can you file a small claims case and when that is fr

Asked on Dec 18th, 2017 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
Loaned a friend money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue your friend for breach of contract in not repaying the loans within either the time agreed, or within a reasonable time.  You can do so in small claims court assuming no jurisdictional issues, i.e. many small claims courts do not allow suits against residents of other states; you would have to sue in a court of general jurisdiction.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters