QUESTION

If you want to make sure that someone your with intimately consents what legal document should they sign?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m building a consent app for sexual relations, to help draw a clear line of consent to avoid frivolous lawsuits. Are there existing cases or statutes for a scenario that you can have someone sign before the activity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I know this may not be he answer  you're looking for, but if a sexual partner later claims that he/she did not consent to sex, either because he/sh was forced, or was incapable of consenting due to age, lack of mental capacity, intoxication, etc, don't you think that person will make the same claim about any document he/she signs purporting to give consent?  If the person is too yound or drunk to consent to sex, or if they are forced to have sex, signing a document while underage, drunk, or being forced to sign won't change anything.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters