QUESTION

If your driver’s license is expired and you were injured driving someone’s car can you still sue without getting in trouble?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Not sure if what l can do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Was the other driver at fault for the accident? If so, you should retain counsel here in Florida for contingency fee representation which means you don't pay anything unless you win. An unlicensed driver who is involved in a traffic crash isn't automatically liable simply by virtue of being without a valid license. Rather, liability depends on where negligence lies. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2023 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters