QUESTION

If your spouse passed away and is on the deed of the house can they put a lien on the house and does the tax due keep acring interest on it

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Can who put a lien on the house?  For what reason?  Whatever the answer to these questions, assuming the debt on which the lien is based is yours, rather than your late spouse's, yes a lien can be placed on the house despite the fact that your spouse's name was on the deed, and yes, interest keeps running on the debt.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters