QUESTION

I'm a 36 year old US Citizen. My Mother is in the US on a visitors visa. Can I petition her I-130 and she remain here after visa is expires?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2021 on General Practice - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm a 36 year old US Citizen. My Mother is in the US on a visitors visa. Can I petition her I-130 and she remain here after visa is expires?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
As a US citizen, you can sponsor mom for her adjustment of status case. There are several issues that you need to explore with an immigration attorney. What was mom's intention when she entered the USA. If it was just to visit, when did her intention change to wanting to be a permanant resident and why did it change. Third, how long has mom been here. Does mom have any grounds of inadmissibility that may affect her case. These and other issues should be explored in a private phone consultation with an attorney. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters