QUESTION

I'm a parent and was verbally attacked by another parent on school grounds, what can I do?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was wrongfully accused and verbally attacked by another parent at a PTA meeting in front of my peers. The parents there went home and told their kids who then went to school and told my son. I haven't slept since it happened. All I want is an apology if front of the peers I was humiliated in front of. What legal action can I take if I decide to go that route. By the way, this is not the first time this parent has attacked my character to others.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will not get an apology.  You cannot force a person to do the right thing. You should however, continue to do the right thing, ignore this other person, stay as far away from the other person as possible, and try to "rise above" the issue.  this is not something that can be resolved through the courts, and has the potential to escalate if someone doesn't walk away. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters