QUESTION

I'm a waitress in Indiana. A wage garnishment was place for medical over 10 yrs ago. but today my bank account along with my 17 year son's where froze

Asked on Jul 26th, 2021 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm a waitress in Indiana. A wage garnishment was place for medical over 10 yrs ago. My boss signed I didn't make enough so have never been garnished, but today my bank account along with my 17 year son's where froze
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Contact your bank and they will give you forms to file for an exemption from garnishment. Certain situations do qualify for exemption from this type of activity so start there., And then also retain counsel to advise what exemptions apply in your jurisdiction.    
Answered on Jul 27th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters