QUESTION

I'm engaged to an American citizen, plan on getting married 2023 July 1st. However, my OPT expires the end of 2022. What can I do to stay legally?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2022 on General Practice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We've been together for 4 years and recently got engaged. We are ready to take the next step moving forward. The thing is, I am an F1 visa, I am currently doing OPT for a year which expires 31st January 2023 and our wedding is 31st July. I only start my Master's program in August, after the wedding. How can I stay here legally? Must consider a court wedding for now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen who marries a foreign national who entered the US with permission can sponsor her spouse for a green card. This is even if the spouse is out of status. That is the general rule but there are a few exceptions. Discuss the facts of your case in a free private phone call with an immigration attorney.        
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2022 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters