QUESTION

I’m engaged to be married within 60 days after my J1 (no 2 yr requirement) visa expires. What should I do? Get married by a justice of the peace 1st?

Asked on May 27th, 2024 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
See above….
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your J1 visa is not subject to the 2 year home residency requirement and you are marrying a US Citizen, then you can file to adjust status after marriage to apply for your green card. 
Answered on May 27th, 2024 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters