QUESTION

I'm married can my son petition for me with my married last name or it has to be my original last name?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm married can my son petition for me with my married last name or it has to be my original last name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So a child that is over the age of 21 can sponsor their parent for her green card if that parent lawfully entered the United States with inspection. You should retain counsel for representation from start to finish so that the case is processed without delay or without denial.    
Answered on Dec 10th, 2021 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters