QUESTION

I'm married my wife and I'm a US citizen can I apply for her mother's and the dad

Asked on Aug 17th, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to know if I can apply for my mother's and laws I'm also us citizens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
There is no mother-in-law category or father-in-law category in immigration law. However, if your wife is a US citizen, she can sponsor her mom and dad for their green cards. If they entered the United States with permission, they can both adjust status without going back to their native country, even if they have overstayed their status. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2023 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters