QUESTION

in 2013 my father passed live in girlfriend took all of his belongings and money out of his bank account after his death. She told us she was his wife

Asked on Nov 30th, 2018 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want to get my father's flag and some of his belongings. I also want to sue the bank that allowed her and funeral owners for assisting her in her illegal actions. My mother is unable to get her benefits because she is listed as companion on his death certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure why you waited five years to decide to do this but after this length of time you will have a hard time getting anything or proving your case.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2018 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters