QUESTION

in a FL Small Claims action should I sue the Corporation or the Officer I worked with to get a service

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Except in rare circumstances, corporate shareholders or officers are not personally responsible for the obligations of the corporation.  That is probably the main reason that people incorporate.  Sue the corporation.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters