QUESTION

In a life estate in NJ how do I transfer my rights back to the life tenant

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father has placed his home into my name and he retains a life estate. He now wants me to transfer my rights in the home back to him. How do I do this ? The home is in NJ. Thank You
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would transfer the property from you as the owner, with his life estate rights, back to him.  You could accomplish this by way of a quit claim deed.  You will need to have the first deed showing the book and page number where it was recorded so that the new deed can make reference to that. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have two partners who are 'certified elder law attorneys'. they are only 43 in nj. they can give the precise answer and the proper advice. this is a complex area of the law. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The simplest way would probably be to simply deed your interest to your father.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters