QUESTION

In NYS small claims court if a counter claim is dismissed in a case with binding arbitration can the defendent open a new case against the claimant?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I recently took someone to court and the judge ruled in my favor, dismissing the defendent''s counterclaim that I owe him $392.. Prior to the trial we both agreed to binding arbitration. Now, the defendent is saying he will not pay me because he is taking me to court in a new trial with the same claim.that I owe him for the same reason as in the counterclaim. I also want to know if I should file any kind of counterclaim, or just bring the paperwork from the first trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Clearly, as the same claim was dismissed, the prior dismissal will be considered 'res judicata' and preclude him, in any further case involving the same parties and the same claims. As for getting the money, it is likely that you will have to pursue 'collection' proceedings. the small claims clerk can assist you in getting the correct forms. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters