QUESTION

In the state of west virginia is it illegal for male 22 years old to date a 17 year old female

Asked on Jun 07th, 2018 on General Practice - West Virginia
More details to this question:
She wants to date me and i dont want to get in trouble, i am 22 years old and she is 17
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The age of consent in West Virginia is 16; there is no law against a 22 year old dating a 17 year old.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters