QUESTION

Irrigation company improperly installed sprinkler system in my lawn leading to water bill over $3,000 and refuses to compensate.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need monetary compensation but company would only agree to providing service (landscaping, etc.) to offset my cost. I requested irrigation maintenance service over a period of time but company declined. Is it worthwhile suing? What can I recover after attorney fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Bring an action in small claims court.  It is not difficult to do, and if they have admitted liability and offered you services instead, you can use what they have offered you as proof in the small claims action.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters