QUESTION

is a law firm held responsible for the mistakes of the paralegal employed in the firm

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you mean a negligent mistake committed while the paralegal was acting within the scope of his/her employment, and which caused damages to a client, yes.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters