QUESTION

Is a personal attorney allowed to tell family members of a person in which the lawyer has written the will about the will if they question it?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2021 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Is a personal attorney allowed to let a family member know about my will if they ask when I told her not to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Except under special circumstances (i.e. to prevent a future crime), which don't seem to apply here, an attorney is ethically bound to maintain his/her client's confidences, and can face discipline from the bar if he/she breaches that confidence.  He/she can also be liable to the client for damages caused by the breach of confidence.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2021 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters