QUESTION

Is a retainer fee reimbursed if the case never goes to court. If so, when is it returned.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Usually, any usused portion of a retainer (i.e. amounts above the time that has been spent) would be refundable, but this has nothing to do with whether a case goes to court or not.  If an attorney spends 5 hours preparing a complaint, but the client settles tha case before the complaint is filed, the attorney is still paid for the 5 hours.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters