QUESTION

Is it a criminal offense to audio record an independednt adult who is home alone?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I share a residence in PA with someone who I recently suspect is abusing my pets. may I set up an audio recorder to record their activities while I am not home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It can be considered a violation of state and federal wiretapping laws. You CAN, however, set up a video recorder as long as it doesn't record sound. Just make sure the video recording is not in any "private" part of the home--such as the bathroom or this person's private bedroom.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters