QUESTION

Is it considered harassment when you have asked them on at least NINE previous occasions to stop calling, and they continue to call?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been on the do not call list for years. I have repeatedly asked unsolicited callers to place me on their internal do not call list, but they continue to call. One agency has called me at least 16 documented times, and twice in less than 24 hours. Since they are repeatedly calling me after they have been asked to stop, I feel thast this is harassment. What can I legally do to stop them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Harassment is not the proper charge to bring against the callers. You should document in writing the calls and make a written complaint to the callers. This is a very frustrating process because this will be a paper chase. The callers know how to beat the system. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters