QUESTION

Is it ethical 4 a prevailing party's lawyer to compensate a mediator rather than his client paying for said costs?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on General Practice - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, at least in the jurisdictions in which I practice.  Attorneys are not supposed to promote litigation by paying the costs associated with it - costs are the responsibility of the client, even if the client's fee arrangement with the lawyer is a contingency.  However, it would not be unusual for the attorney to issue a check and be repaid by the client.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters