QUESTION

Is it illegal for a car dealership to sell a car with a lien on it??

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was recently financed a car that has a lien and I was not told about it till after. Have had my car for nearly 3 months and still no title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It probably is not illegal to sell the car with a lien on it, just like you can sell a home with a mortgage lien on it.  The buyer just takes the car, or home, subject to the lien.  However, it may be well have been fraud for the dealership to have sold you the car without teling you about the lien.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters