QUESTION

Is it illegal for a company to get your information online and give to inmates without consent?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I joined a couple of standard pen pals sites, which I've now gotten off of because I began to get letters from inmates. Within the last few weeks an inmate has mentioned he got my info from a tfl listing. I looked up and contacted the company and was told that yes they do get names and addresses from standard pen pal sites but they are supposed to send a letter to the person about their company, which I never received. They say they will take my information off but that it will have to cycle off their list. Is there anything I can do? I would not have consented to my new and address being given to every inmate in the country! I am more than a little freaked and all they tell me is don't answer the letters back and if any of them get threatening or sexual to let them know and they will contact the prison and get their mail rights taken. As if I want to be the reason a scary person loses mail if it comes to th that!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule, when you give someone something, whether it be information, or money, or a pair of sneakers, they are free to do what they like with it.  There are certain exceptions, such as healthcare information shared with your doctor, privileged information shared with your lawyer, etc., but I'm not aware (although I am by no means an expert) of any statute prohibiting a website from sharing information with which you willingly provide it.  If you want the information you provide to remain confidential, you would need an agreement beforehand that it is not to be shared. I understand why you're freaked, but for what it's worth, I doubt that you will have any trouble.  If any dangerous inmates get out, I'm sure they will have much more to deal with than harassing you.  
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters