QUESTION

IS IT ILLEGAL FOR A TEACHER TO MAKE A CHILD STAND OUTSIDE IN 20 DEGREE WEATHER AS PUNISHMENT? DO I HAVE ANY LEGAL RIGHTS IN THIS CONDITION?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be considered negligent by the teacher to have done this, but the real issue is whether the child suffered any injuries as a result.  If not, you probably don't want to pursue a legal case or claim for damages.  That being said, you may want to talk with the school administrators to discuss the situation in hopes of preventing it from happening again.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters