QUESTION

IS IT ILLEGAL FOR ANOTHER ATTORNEY(MY KIDS MOM ATTORNEY) TO CONTACT ME WHEN I AM REPRESENTED BY COUNSEL?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is unethical for an attorney to communicate directly with an opposing party concerning a disputed matter when the attorney knows that the opposing party is represented by counsel in that disputed matter, unless the attorney has the consent of the opposing attorney to do so. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters