QUESTION

Is it illegal if my husband took my Twitter & Facebook account that had all my contacts, phone numbers and personal messages?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
Recently my husband took my Twitter and Facebook account without permission. The issue right now is he changed my passwords to both accounts and then gave them to his brother without asking me. He was aware all of my personal emails, friends, contacts and messages that I needed where saved in my accounts. He told his brother to nuke all my friends and information and then gave him permission to post marketing messages for our business. The accounts were both my personal accounts from the very beginning and I set them up. His brother went thru all my personal information as he deleted it out so he can take over my accounts. I am extremely distressed about this issue. I have asked my husband to give them back to me but he refuses. We have been going to counseling to resolve issues but he continues to be condescending. What legal rights do I have to get both my accounts back. He will not listen to me unless i can show proof that what he did was possible illegal. What can I legally do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homicide Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
3 Awards
Yes, if his use of those passwords is beyond the scope of any consent you gave to him.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters