QUESTION

is it lega for my wife to cash a $10.000 check and keep every penny for her self

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer is: it depends.  Nevada law has long applied a presumption that all property acquired during marriage is community property [and thus shared and owned equally between spouses].  . However, property acquired during a marriage by gift, bequest, or devise is presumptively the recipient's separate property. Therefore the source of the monies will determine whether you have any rights in the monies cashed by your wife. 
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters