QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to have their employee break change for a customer's bill using their own tip money?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend was explaining to me how when they waitress they have to use their own tip money to break change for a customer's bill, but they keep track of the tip money spent and the company supposively pays them back at the end of their shift of the tip money they had to use. I've never heard of this, and I don't know if that's legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
it is legal all she is doing is acting as a bank, just have to do the accounting at the end of the shift properly.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2022 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters