QUESTION

Is it legal for a landlord to raise rent after I just paid the rent in advance for a year?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Paid 9600 in rent in advance for a year, the following week was told they were raising my rent....I feel they shoud have said something in advance and are suppose to give me 30 day notice...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is the language in the lease. how much is the rent ?  if the annual rent in the lease is $9600, then this is the amount you must pay. if this is a verbal agreement, then there is a problem in that you do not have a written agreement. in the future, you should put all agreements in writing. Ed Dimon
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters