QUESTION

Is it legal for my local bank to give my soon to be X husband my address?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We've been separated for some time. I moved due to stalking behavior and damages that kept occurring to my car. Our local bank gave him my new address. He had never been on that account, nor did he have to show any proof of our relationship. I actually put off filing for a divorce because I didn't want him to know where I lived. After the bank gave him my address, I went ahead and filed. Is there anything I can do about this or are my hands tied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you contact the bank and speak with the officials there and let them know of what happened and your unhappiness. I would suggest that you move your accounts to another bank.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters