QUESTION

Is it legal for your parents to take away your passport and ID?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2021 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
My parents asked me for my passport and ID and decided to take it away. We got into an argument and decided to do this. I am 18 years old and I am traveling in 3 months. Is it legal for them to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if the passport is in your name and you are over the age of majority, then there is no lawful right that your parents have to confiscate something that belongs to you. If they have taken this without your permission, that is a crime, and you could contact the Police department and file a police report. If that legal step does not result in anything, then you could file a lawsuit in court to have them return what they have wrongfully taken from you. This would require you to file an action in Municipal Court in California for a writ of replevin, to return an item of personal property that has been wrongfully taken. In your lawsuit in addition to recovering your passport, you could also ask the court for attorneys fees, Court costs, and any damages that you have incurred like motel and airplane fees expended for travel that cannot be refunded.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2021 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters