QUESTION

Is it necessary to have legal representation to have someone removed from a bank account: I was told so by a teller recently.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I wanted to have my son's name removed from a bank account and was told by a bank employee that I had to have legal representative with me to do so! I never heard of such a thing. I have to pay to have my son's name removed from my own bank account???? Unbelievable, if true. The person telling me was employed by Bank of America.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't see any reason you would need a lawyer to help you remove someone's name from a bank account.  On the other hand, if it is a joint account, I don't see how you can have the person's name removed without their consent or a court order.  It may be simpler if you simply close the account (assuming that you have the right to do that by yourself under your account agreement) and open a new account in your sole name.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters