QUESTION

is it ok for an employee from chase to get your personal number and text you?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on General Practice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I had went and changed my address at the chase bank in louisville ky when i went home later that afternoon I recieved a text. I called the number back and it was the banker that changed my address. is this ok?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Since you don't mention any kind of underhanded way by which the employee got your number, presumably you had provided that number to the bank, and/or it was publicly available.  You also don't mention any restrictions you had placed on the use of that number, for example telling the bank that they could not text you.  Nor do you mention anything objectionable about content of the text, i.e. you don't say that it was threatening or sexually harassing.  Assuming all of the above to be true, I see nothing wrong with the bank employee texting you about business you had with the bank.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters