QUESTION

Is my University allowed to charge me for missing a clinical day (as a student nurse) and force me to make up the time three times over?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2019 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident and am being subpoenaed to appear on one of my clinical days (as a student nurse). Missing clinical incurs fees, I already lost my car to this accident when I was rear ended and I didn't even see any of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is putting the university on written notice before the date that you would not be available. Did you give then prior written notice ? Did you offer to re-schedule the clinical day befre the day happened ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 20th, 2019 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters