QUESTION

Is small claims court an options for a trade/cash deal gone wrong?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
This is a strange situation. I have a buddy that I ran a Facebook barter group with, anyways we traded items a lot and around a year and some change ago I traded him multiple laptops and a TV for a car he had. However since the car was worth a little more than what I was giving him (and he was selling it at the time) we agreed that when he sold it he would give me $2000 for all the items I had given him. Since then he has come up with excuse after excuse of why he hasn't sold the car and has acknowledged that he owes me the money (have lots of emails, facebook messages and texts to show this) but I haven't seen one cent. At one point I even had several buyers lined up for the car but he wouldn't meet with any of them for random reasons. What can I do to get my money? Is small claims court an option? Feeling like I'm kind of screwed...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First, write a demand letter for what you are owed. Second, file a complaint in small claims court.  Here is a link that may help you: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters