QUESTION

Is the state of NJ an "at will" state? Why does my employer not pay into UI? Is this legal?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am starting my 6th year here private catholic high school, my position was fundraising and events director, my bottom line better then the advancement office so they chose to take over my position and gave me a camp to run and I can "help them" with events! I have no interest in this new position - being downgraded to share a 2x4 office no salary increase actually-as of 5 years I am entitled to 4 weeks vaca - now was told no only 2! How can I fight this? Can these guys actually get away with this at will stuff, no UI ? Kind of got my back up against a wall - I need my paycheck so its do this and put up with it or get out and finding jobs is not so easy!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. NJ is an 'at will' employment state. i would work with the school until you can get another position. ed dimon
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters