QUESTION

Is there a sol on suing the primary borrower of the loan I cosingned in the state of ky

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2019 on General Practice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Cosingned a loan for family member and I had to pay it off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The KY statute of limitations on an indemnity claim appears to be 5 years from the date the claim accrued, i.e. when you paid the loan.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2019 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters