QUESTION

Is there any legal action I can take, after leaving for a job after boss makes unethical request following unique circumstance? -under the table

Asked on Sep 12th, 2022 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I was a nanny, getting paid under the table for, I think it's was just under two years that I was employed. I resigned from the position in mid to late June 2022 after my employer requested that I started to use a password protected application for encrypted texts and calls, following unique circumstance involving my fiance, who unfortunately struggles with c-ptsd. Realizing that my employer was, I'm a sense, asking me to lie/ keep secrets from my fiance, KNOWING he has c-ptsd, strikes me as inappropriate employment conduct. As an under the table employee, do I have any rights rights to lost wages .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Ok are you alleging that your employer wanted to get involved with you romantically. And thus he required a secret phone line communication with you? 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2022 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters