QUESTION

is there any way to stop a wage garnishment after it has been sent to employer.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had a judgemnet against me in 2009 for 3000.00 for an unpaid credit card. That acct was closed in about 2006. Nothing happened with the judgement. Then a few days ago, myemployer got garnishment papers for the original 3000.00 judgement plus 2700.00 more in interest. 5700.00. I was wondering since the debt was so old....is there anything i can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I doubt it.  The judgment is 5 years old.  In NY, the statute of limitations for collection on a judgmen t is 20 years.  It may not be that long in MO, but probably longer than 5 years.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters