QUESTION

I've been paying child support for 15 16 years my son is 19 I'm still paying child support yet he was adopted when he was like three why am I still pa

Asked on Jan 27th, 2022 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
They've been taking child support out of my check my social security check for years my son just turned 19 I'm still paying child support but yet he was adopted when he was three why am I still paying child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Notify the child support enforcement division that your son is over the age of 18. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2022 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters