QUESTION

I've been talking to a Russian woman and she and want her to come visit. Can I buy the plane ticket here or only send her $$ for ticket only

Asked on Feb 21st, 2022 on General Practice - Arizona
More details to this question:
I don't want to send her the money for a ticket and she doesn't come and I can't get money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should be very careful about sending money to a foreign national overseas. There are a lot of Romance scams taking place internationally, so you should talk to an immigration lawyer about the steps necessary to have somebody come here on a visitors visa. Additionally, you should discuss with an immigration attorney any conversations between she and you to see if what she's telling you conflicts with any immigration laws currently in force.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters