QUESTION

I've filed a complaint at the Elizabeth NJ court and just received a court date. But I absolutely cannot miss work on that date. What should I do?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should contact the court and ask for an adjournment.  You will have ot advise the other party of the new date, and prove to the court that you notified them by sending something certified mail and getting the receipt back. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 12:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters