QUESTION

Kayak was stolen from a friend, does he have to pay to get it replaced or just what I paid for it last year which is less than the going cost?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
A friend borrowed my kayak and when I wanted it back he stated it got stolen. I told him I wanted it replaced. They cost $289. I bought it last year on sale for a little less than today's prices. He stated I only paid $120 for it and that's all I will get. I am taking him to small claims court. Does he only have to pay what I paid for it or does he have to pay the replacement cost which I will have to pay to get another one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Replacement cost., but only for a USED kayak, like the one you lost, not the cost of a new kayak.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters