QUESTION

Knowing the age of concent in new jersey is 16, than me being a 16 year old boy, is it legal for me to sleep with a 39 year old woman?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to know the awnser as if it were for a real life phyiscal encounter, and in an online chatroom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No !!!!   Why would you even think of such a thing?  No it is not legal, and that woman should know better and should leave you alone !  PLease discuss this with your parent or guardian or another adult that you trust.  This woman is taking advantage of you. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters