QUESTION

Landlord's Financial Responsibilities of A Biohazard Clean-up of Apartment After Tenant's Natural, Unattended Death Occurs

Asked on Aug 06th, 2021 on General Practice - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
The woman's adult son found her body, in visiting her. Heart attack, 60 yo. Area of where body was found required a 'bio hazard' cleanup and , without my arrangement, the adult niece sent a crew over. She discussed with me- and separately with the crew- her full financial responsibility if my insurance did not cover it. A cursory inquiry with my insurance said they did not cover such events involving 'bio hazard' cleanups and I am feverishly looking through my homeowner's for a contrary statement. Plus portion of floors were removed. The tenant said she had rental insurance but I haven't proof. This is Day 4; she was buried yesterday. Her family is crushed as am I , as I counted her among my good friends. It is a challenge to move forward and maintain my empathy while trying to get someone to pay the expenses of her tragic death. Apartment is still furnished, rent for the month never paid. I only have a security deposit. It will be months before it can be rented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, the family needs to retain counsel on contingency fee to investigate this matter fully, and if appropriate, file a Claim to get compensation due to any negligent party who is the proximate cause of this woman's death.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2021 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters