QUESTION

Last employer kept private texting app on computer and went through personal messages. Is that an invasion of privacy?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed at an organization till about 5 months ago, during my employment I had an personal texting app on the computer. Recently I've found out that what I thought was disconnected for my personal info was actually kept on the computer and individuals were opening it up and looking through all my personal messages. Is there any illegal things that took place in thy situation that I could pursue in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is ownership of computer. if employer owns computer, then material on computer is owned by employer. if you own computer, then you own what is on computer. the employer has the roght to monitor what is on the employer's computer. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters