QUESTION

let me explain this: i am underage and my now x-boyfriend cant see me or contact me because of my parents putting a restraining order on him.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on General Practice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
i read the restraining order and there were a few and one big accusastions on him. i strongly disagree with this. i am underage and he is not. and there is no court date to fight agaisnt this. thats it. fill out papers with false accusastions and bam. its illegal to see my boyfriend? to my parents i havent even seen the restraining order. i would have known nothing about this. i signed no papers. and i want to fight this. its not right. please please please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The system is not as simple as you would have it.  The court does not hand out restraining orders without cause and the person against whom they are sought has the right to challenge it.  I am sure you do not believe this, but trust me, I had a client who was physcially and mentally abused by her boyfriend and the court removed the temporary order after a hearing based on the violence being remote in time.  Any violence is outside of the way that normal couples live.  If your boyfriend ever touched you in anger, he should be barred from being near you.  There is no excuse for a man ever doing that to a woman.  You may see it in your life in others, and for that I am sorry, as that is not how people behave, especialy if they are romantically involved.  If a man is angry, he leaves the room. 
Answered on Dec 25th, 2011 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters